2014 Sundance Film Festival

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Infinitely Polar Bear

I Origins

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Imperial Dreams

Audience Award Best of NEXT

Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory

Audience Award Documentary

Whiplash

Audience Award Dramatic

Low Down

Cinematography Award Dramatic

The Case Against 8

Directing Award Documentary

Fishing Without Nets

Directing Award Dramatic

Watchers of the Sky

Editing Award Documentary

E-TEAM

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Rich Hill

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Whiplash

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Of God and Dogs

Short Film Grand Jury Prize

Yearbook

Short Film Jury Award: Animation

The Cut

Short Film Jury Award: International

I Think This Is the Closest to How the Footage Looked

Short Film Jury Award: Non-Fiction

Gregory Go Boom

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction

Chapel Perilous

Short Filmmaking Audience Award

Best

Short Filmmaking Award

The Overnighters

Special Jury Prize Documentary

Watchers of the Sky

Special Jury Prize Documentary

Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

Special Jury Prize Dramatic

Rat Pack Rat

Special Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

Love. Love. Love.

Special Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

Dear White People

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent

The Skeleton Twins

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

The Green Prince

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary

Difret

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic

Happiness

World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary

Lilting

World Cinema Cinematography Award Dramatic

20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Directing Award Documentary

52 Tuesdays

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic

20,000 Days on Earth

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award

Return to Homs

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary

To Kill a Man

World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic

Blind

World Cinema Screenwriting Award

We Come as Friends

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

God Help the Girl

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic
 

Nick Offerman

Awards Ceremony MC

Tracy Chapman

Documentary Competition Juror

Charlotte Cook

Documentary Competition Juror

Kahane Cooperman

Documentary Competition Juror

Morgan Neville

Documentary Competition Juror

Jonathan Oppenheim

Documentary Competition Juror

Leonard Maltin

Dramatic Competition Juror

Peter Saraf

Dramatic Competition Juror

Lone Scherfig

Dramatic Competition Juror

Bryan Singer

Dramatic Competition Juror

Dana Stevens

Dramatic Competition Juror

Andrea Nix Fine

World Documentary Competition Juror

Sally Riley

World Documentary Competition Juror

Caspar Sonnen

World Documentary Competition Juror

Carlo Chatrian

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Sebastian Lelio

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Nansun Shi

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Vernon Chatman

Short Film Competition Juror

Joshua Leonard

Short Film Competition Juror

Ania Trzebiatowska

Short Film Competition Juror

Dr Kevin Hand

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Flora Lichtman

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Max Mayer

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Jon Spaihts

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Jill Tarter

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Megan Mullally

Awards Ceremony MC
 

#Worstpictureever #Mostexhaustedhashtag

Adobe Presents: Engaging Story, Brilliant Visuals, Low Budget- The Changing Face of Independent Film

After Sundance: Embracing Change

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Eight-Friday, January 24

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Five-Tuesday, January 21

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Four-Monday, January 20

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day One-Friday, January 17

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Seven-Thursday, January 23

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Six-Wednesday, January 22

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Three-Sunday, January 19

ASCAP Music Cafe-Day Two-Saturday, January 18

Beyond Butts in Seats and Tweets, How Do We Know Films Are Making a Difference?

Breaking Bold

Canon Spotlight: CNN Original Series

Celebrating the Native American and Indigenous Program

Cinema Cafe - Friday, January 17

Cinema Cafe - Friday, January 24

Cinema Cafe - Saturday, January 18

Cinema Cafe - Saturday, January 25

Cinema Cafe - Sunday, January 19

Cinema Cafe - Thursday, January 23

Cinema Cafe - Tuesday, January 21

Cinema Cafe - Wednesday, January 22

Dining with Flynn

Docs Gone Wild

Exploratory Detours

Fail Safe Workshops

Family Ties

Film Church

Film Music Events-A Celebration of Music in Film

Film Music Events-Composer Showcase

Film Music Events-Festival Music Cafe and KCRW

Film Music Events-Music Showcase

Film Music Events-Roundtable Discussion

Free Fail Cinema Café - Monday, January 20

Free Fail Cinema Café - Monday, January 20

High Kicks with the Rockettes

How Many Wrongs Make a Right?

How to Be Successful on YouTube

How to Lose Your Inhibition

How to Read Yourself with Starsky + Cox

Jonathan Harris presents I Love Your Work

Lessons Learned

Magic with David & Leeman

Power of Story: Class of ’94

Power of Story: Weights and Measures

Sundance Institute and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation World Premiere Screening

The Beauty of Failure

The Cosmic Crossroads

The Making of The Tanning of America

The Plea of Humanity to Law

The Source: A Conversation on the Origin and Future of Creativity in the 21st Century

The Storyworld: Creating Interactive Experiences That Work

This Is Not a Panel

Tom Sachs Teaches You to Draw

Wherein Lies the Truth?

Why Work with Public Television? Money, Creativity and Audience: A Discussion

130919 • A Portrait of Marina Abramovi?

2 Girls 1 Cake

20,000 Days on Earth

52 Tuesdays

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

A Most Wanted Man

Afronauts

Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory

All the Beautiful Things

Allergy to Originality

Appropriate Behavior

Astigmatismo

Best

Black Mulberry

Blame It on the Seagull

Blind

Blue Ruin

Bottle Rocket

Boyhood

Burger

Butter Lamp

Calvary

Camp X-Ray

CAPTIVATED The Trials of Pamela Smart

Catherine

Cesar's Last Fast

Chapel Perilous

Choreography

Clerks

Clouds

Cold in July

Concerning Violence

Cooties

CRIME: The Animated Series (Marcus McGhee)

Cruising Electric (1980)

Dawn

Dead Snow; Red vs. Dead

Dear White People

Difret

Dig

Digital Diaspora Family Reunion

Dinosaur 13

Drunktown's Finest

E-TEAM

Ernest and Celestine

EVE: Valkyrie

Exchange & Mart

Fe26

Fed Up

Finding Fela

Fishing Without Nets

Frank

Freedom Summer

Funnel

God Help the Girl

God's Pocket

Godka Cirka (A Hole in the Sky)

Gregory Go Boom

Hacked Circuit

Happiness

Happy Christmas

Happy Valley

Hellion

Here Come the Girls

Here I Am...There You Are...

HITRECORD ON TV

Hits

Hoop Dreams

I Love Your Work

I Origins

I Think This Is the Closest to How the Footage Looked

I Want You to Want Me

I'm a Mitzvah

Ida

Imperial Dreams

Infinitely Polar Bear

Ivory Tower

Jamie Marks Is Dead

Jonathan's Chest

Kekasih

Killers

Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

Laggies

LAMBERT & STAMP

Land Ho!

Last Days in Vietnam

Liar's Dice

Life After Beth

Life Itself

Life's a Bitch

Lilting

Listen Up Philip

Little Accidents

Living Stars

Lock Charmer (El cerrajero)

Locke

Love Child

Love Is Strange

Love. Love. Love.

Low Down

Marilyn Myller

Marmato

Master Muscles

Me + Her

Memphis

Mesocosm (Wink, TX & Northumberland, UK)

MeTube: August Sings Carmen "Habanera"

Mi nina mi vida

Mitt

More Than Two Hours

Mr leos caraX

My 52 Tuesdays

My Prairie Home

My Sense of Modesty

Mystery

Nick Offerman: American Ham

No No: A Dockumentary

Not Eye

Notes on Blindness

Obvious Child

Oculus Rift virtual reality headset

Of God and Dogs

One Billion Rising

Only Lovers Left Alive

Passer Passer

Person to Person

Phantom Limb

Piece, Peace

Ping Pong Summer

Pleasure

Private Violence

R100

Rat Pack Rat

Reifying Desire Anthology

Remembering the Artist: Robert De Niro, Sr.

Return to Homs

Rich Hill

Rudderless

SEPIDEH—Reaching for the Stars

Song One

Sound and Vision

Stranger by the Lake

Street

Subconscious Password

Syndromeda

The Babadook

The Battered Bastards of Baseball

The Better Angels

The Big House (Al Bayt Al Kabeer)

The Bravest, the Boldest

The Case Against 8

The Cut

The Disobedient

The Double

The End of eating Everything

The Foxy Merkins

The Girl from Nagasaki

The Green Prince

The Guest

The Immaculate Reception

The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz

The Last Days of Peter Bergmann

The Lion's Mouth Opens

The Lunchbox

The Measure of All Things

The Notorious Mr. Bout

The Obvious Child

The One I Love

The Overnighters

The Present

The Raid 2

The Signal

The Skeleton Twins

The Sleepwalker

The Source (evolving)

The Trip to Italy

The Voices

They Came Together

This May Be the Last Time

This World Made Itself; Myth and Infrastructure; Dreaming of Lucid Living

Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People

Tim and Susan Have Matching Handguns

To Be Takei

To Kill a Man

Under the Electric Sky (EDC 2013)

Untucked

Verbatim

Viktoria

Wakening

War Story

Watchers of the Sky

We Are The Giant

We Come as Friends

Web Junkie

Wetlands

What We Do in the Shadows

What's He Projecting in There?

Whiplash

White Bird in a Blizzard

White Morning

White Shadow

WHITEY: United States of America v. James J. Bulger

Wish I Was Here

Yearbook

Young Ones

Zip & Zap and the Marble Gang

 
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]