2000 Sundance Film Festival

The 2000 Sundance Film Festival greeted the new millennium with a glance to the future and an affirmation of tradition. The digital domain was everywhere apparent with dot.com companies and streaming videos and the popularity of a digital video feature CHUCK AND BUCK. But the festival winners -- GIRLFIGHT, YOU CAN COUNT ON ME, and TWO FAMILY HOUSE-- were small, conventional and very well written and acted dramas. And documentaries that called attention to real people in trouble were both admired and watched. The Piper-Heidsieck tribute to Independent Vision went to Kevin Spacey.


  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Dark Days

Audience Award Documentary

Two Family House

Audience Award Dramatic

Paragraph 175

Directing Award Documentary

Girlfight

Directing Award Dramatic

Americanos: Latino Life In the United States

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Dark Days

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Committed

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Dark Days

Freedom of Expression Award

Long Night's Journey Into Day

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

You Can Count On Me

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Girlfight

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

G.

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

No One Writes to the Colonel (El Coronel No Tiene Quien Le Escriba)

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Darling International

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Friday

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

hITCH

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Ice Fishing

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Bats

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Drowning Room

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

This is for Betsy Hall

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Titler

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Herod's Law (La Ley de Herodes)

Jury Prize Latin American Cinema

Five Feet High and Rising

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack

Special Jury Prize for Artistic Achievement

The Tao of Steve

Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Cast

Songcatcher

Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Cast

George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire

Special Jury Prize for Writing

You Can Count On Me

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Saving Grace

World Cinema Audience Award
 

Jessica Yu

Documentary Competition Juror

Jon Else

Documentary Competition Juror

Jennifer Taylor

Documentary Competition Juror

Vikram Jayanti

Documentary Competition Juror

Lawrence Bender

Dramatic Competition Juror

Patricia Clarkson

Dramatic Competition Juror

Sandra Tsing Loh

Dramatic Competition Juror

Janet Maslin

Dramatic Competition Juror

Kevin Smith

Dramatic Competition Juror

Lumi Cavazos

Latin American Cinema Juror

Jose Maria Prado

Latin American Cinema Juror

Fina Torres

Latin American Cinema Juror

Christian Gaines

Short Film Competition Juror

Sarah Polley

Short Film Competition Juror

Jocelyn Taylor

Short Film Competition Juror

Nicole Guillemet

Director, Sundance Film Festival

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director, Sundance Film Festival

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

John Cooper

Associate Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

Shari Frilot

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Trevor Groth

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Rebecca Yeldham

Senior Programmer, Sundance Film Festival
  

#11, Marey <–>Moiré

6 Miles of 8 Feet

A Nursery Tale

A Paradise Under the Stars (Un Paraiso Bajo Las Estrellas)

A Room For Romeo Brass

A Sign From God

About Adam

Africa

Amazonia

American Psycho

Americanos: Latino Life In the United States

Animal Factory

Architecture of Reassurance

Babie

Backroads

Bad Company (Mauvaises Frequentations)

Beat

Between

Beyond the Ocean

Billy Twist

Blessed Art Thou

Blood Simple

Bloody Angels

Boiler Room

Burnout

But I'm a Cheerleader

Butterfly's Tongue (La Lengua de las Mariposas)

Chasing Buddha

Cheerleader Tales

Chicken Pox Pal

Chuck and Buck

City Excesses (Excesos De Ciudad)

Coming To Light: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indians

Committed

Compensation

Conspiracy Rock

Could Be Worse!

Crabgrass Manifesto

Crime and Punishment in Suburbia

Dark Days

Darling International

Das Clown

Deadline

Deep Inside Clint Star

Desde Adentro

Don't Think Twice

Dreamer

Drop Back Ten

Dropping Out

El Valley Centro

Entre Suenos (Within Dreams)

Every Day Here

Everything Put Together

Faith Hubley Animation

First Person Plural

Five Feet High and Rising

Flight of the Stone

Friday

G.

George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire

Gigantic (Absolute Giganten)

Gina and TL- Singapore Airlines

Girl Go Boom

Girlfight

Good Work (Beau Travail)

Grace

Graham's Diner

Gray Matter

Groove

Hamlet

Happy Accidents

Heater

Herod's Law (La Ley de Herodes)

Hidden River (Río Escondido)

hITCH

Human Resources (Ressources Humaines)

Human Traffic

Hurtle

I.K.U.

Ice Fishing

Imported

In God We Trust

Intern

Joe Gould's Secret

Johnnie Greyeyes

Juan, I Forgot, I Don't Remember

Julius & Friends "Yeti Set Go"

Just, Melvin

Killer of Sheep

King of the Jews

Legacy

Legends sxwexwxwiy'am: The Story of Siwash Rock

Little Dark Poet

Long Night's Journey Into Day

Los Gringos

Love and Basketball

Love and Sex

Luna Papa

Lush

Maid of Honor

Meanwhile

Men Make Women Crazy Theory

Men Named Milo, Women Named Greta

Moonbird

MuM

Mundo Grúa (Crane World)

My Brother

My Generation

My Universe Inside Out

New Waterford Girl

New Year's Day

No One Writes to the Colonel (El Coronel No Tiene Quien Le Escriba)

Not One Less

Nowhere to Hide

Nuyorican Dream

Officer Down

Oi! WARNING

Original Schtick

Other Voices

Our Song

Outer Space

Panic

Paragraph 175

Picture Day

Pigeon Within

Pleasures of Urban Decay

Poetic License

Psycho Beach Party

Punks

Rated X

Reaching Normal

Reinvention

removed

RESTRICTED

Rick and Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World

Ruins

Saving Grace

Scarfies

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy

Secret Asian Man

Shadow Hours

Shadow Magic

Shaman

Shower (Xizao)

Simon Magus

Sky Dance

Slim Pickings

Snow Days

Soft Fruit

Songcatcher

Soop On Wheels

Sound and Fury

Spiders In Love: An Arachnogasmic Musical

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Animation

Spring Forward 

Stranger with a Camera

Sunday Afternoon

Tender Game

The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack

The Bats

The Big Kahuna

The Broken Hearts Club

The Charcoal People (Os Carvoeiros)

The Convent

The Cup

The Drowning Room

The Eyes of Tammy Faye

The Filth and the Fury

The Hat

the keening

The Kiss

The Opportunists

The Prompter (Sufflosen)

The Return of Navajo Boy

The Tao of Steve

The Virgin Suicides

The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo

The Window

The Woman Chaser

There's a Pervert in Our Pool!

Things You Can Tell Just By Looking At Her

This Guy is Falling

This is for Betsy Hall

Titler

Trixie

Twilight: Los Angeles

Two Family House

Urbania

Via Dolorosa

Waking Mele

Waking the Dead

We Are All Children Of The Earth (Somos Todos Filhos Da Terra)

Well-Founded Fear

What the Eagle Hears

What's Cooking?

When The Day Breaks

Witch Madness

Wonderland

You Can Count On Me

  
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]