2007 Sundance Film Festival

In 2007 the Sundance Film Festival extended its commitment to cultivating new artistic voices working at the intersection of film, art, and technology. The Festival has screened experimental works since its inception, but this year New Frontier, a program presenting films that push traditional boundaries, was expanded along with the introduction of the New Frontier on Main venue, a space for media-based performances and cinematic installations. The 2007 Festival also continued to present ground-breaking dramatic films including, AWAY FROM HER, CHICAGO 10, GRACE IS GONE, and ONCE, as well as the extraordinary documentaries MANDA BALA (SEND A BULLET), NO END IN SIGHT, and WAR/DANCE. These films captured poignant and timely stories ranging from the war in Iraq to a money laundering frog farm in Brazil to reinforce the significant role of independent filmmaking in today's world.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Dark Matter

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Hear and Now

Audience Award Documentary

Grace Is Gone

Audience Award Dramatic

War/Dance

Directing Award Documentary

Rocket Science

Directing Award Dramatic

Nanking

Editing Award Documentary

Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Joshua

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Padre Nuestro

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Motodrom

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Men Understand Each Other Better

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

t. o. m.

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Spitfire 944

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Fighting Cholitas

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Death to the Tinman

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Tube with a Hat

Jury Prize International Short Filmmaking

Everything Will Be OK

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

No End in Sight

Special Jury Prize Documentary

Teeth

Special Jury Prize for Acting

Four Sheets to the Wind

Special Jury Prize for Acting

The Pool

Special Jury Prize for Singularity of Vision Dramatic

Freeheld

Special Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

Grace Is Gone

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

In the Shadow of the Moon

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary

Once

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic

Enemies of Happiness

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary

Sweet Mud

World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic

Hot House

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

The Legacy

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic

Lewis Erskine

Documentary Competition Juror

Julia Reichert

Documentary Competition Juror

Alan Berliner

Documentary Competition Juror

Carlos Sandoval

Documentary Competition Juror

Lauren Greenfield

Documentary Competition Juror

George C. Wolfe

Dramatic Competition Juror

Sarah Polley

Dramatic Competition Juror

Pamela Martin

Dramatic Competition Juror

Elvis Mitchell

Dramatic Competition Juror

Catherine Hardwicke

Dramatic Competition Juror

Dawn Hudson

Dramatic Competition Juror

Juan Carlos Rulfo

World Documentary Competition Juror

Elizabeth Weatherford

World Documentary Competition Juror

Raoul Peck

World Documentary Competition Juror

U-Wei bin HajiSaari

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Carlos Bolado

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Lynne Ramsay

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Daniela Michel

Short Film Competition Juror

Jared Hess

Short Film Competition Juror

John Underkoffler

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Darren Aronofsky

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Ann Druyan

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Howard Suber

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Brian Greene

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Mark Elijah Rosenberg

Short Film Competition Juror
  

1st Light

A Day Out

A Nick in Time

A Very British Gangster

Academy

Acidente

Adrift in Manhattan

Aftermath on Meadowlark Lane

An American Crime

Angel-A

Ask the Insects

Autism Every Day

Away From Her

Bajo Juarez, the city devouring its daughters

Banished

BITCH

Black and White Trypps Number Three

Black Snake Moan

Blame It on Fidel

Bobby Bird: The Devil in Denim

Bomb

Broken English

Bugmaster

Buried Dreams

Chapter 27

Chasing Ghosts

Chicago 10

Clubland

Cluster

Cocalero

Comrades in Dreams

Conversion

Copenhagen Cycles

Crazy Love

Crossing the Line

Cubs

Dad

Dark Matter

Death to the Tinman

Dedication

Delirious

Der Ostwind

Destiny Manifesto

Doorman

Drained

Dreams and Desires--Family Ties

Driving With My Wife's Lover

Duct Tape and Cover

Eagle vs. Shark

Enemies of Happiness

Everything Will Be OK

Everything's Cool

Expired

Ezra

Family Reunion

Fay Grim

Fido

Finishing the Game

Flying: Confessions of a Free Woman

For a Swim with the Fish

For the Bible Tells Me So

Four Sheets to the Wind

Fraulein

Freeheld

Ghosts

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib

Girl 27

God Provides

Golden Age

Goodbye Mr. Snuggles

Grace Is Gone

Graceland

Happiness

Hard to Swallow

Hear and Now

High Falls

Hot House

Hounddog

How Is Your Fish Today?

How She Move

How She Slept at Night

I Just Wanted to Be Somebody

I Want to Be a Pilot

If I Had Known I Was a Genius

In Passing

In the Shadow of the Moon

Induction

Infinite Delay

Interview

Interview

It is fine! EVERYTHING IS FINE.

Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten

Joshua

Khadak

King

King of California

klip//effect

La Misma Luna (The Same Moon)

Life Support

Light Work I

Little Farm

Longford

Low and Behold

Lunchfilm

Lynn Hershman Leeson in Second Life

Magnetic Poles

Make a Wish

Manda Bala (Send a Bullet)

Manufactured Landscapes

Master of Reality

Meet Me In Wichita

Men Understand Each Other Better

Miss Navajo

MobiOpera

Mother Superior

Motodrom

Move Me

My Kid Could Paint That

Nanking

Never Forever

No End in Sight

Noise

Offscreen

On a Tightrope

On the Road with Judas

Once

One Rat Short

Padre Nuestro

Paul Chan Connects

Paulina Hollers

Peace Talk

penpusher (gratte-papier)

Phantom Canyon

Phantom Love

Pierre Huyghe Artist Spotlight

Play

Pop Foul

Protagonist

Red Road

Reprise

Resurrecting The Champ

River's Edge

Rocket Science

Salt Kiss

Save Me

Scaredycat

Sk8 Life

Slipstream

Smiley Face

Snow Angels

Soapbox Agitation #1: Proving Ground

Son of Rambow

songbird

Sophie

Spitfire 944

Starting Out in the Evening

Strange Culture

Summer Rain

Sweet Mud

t. o. m.

Tanju Miah

Teeth

The Dawn Chorus

The Devil Came on Horseback

The Fence

The Fighting Cholitas

The Go-Getter

The Good Life

The Good Night

The Grass Grows Green

The Great World of Sound

The Island

The Last Dining Table

The Last Mimzy

The Legacy

The Monastery: Mr. Vig and the Nun

The Night Buffalo

The Nines

The Oates' Valor

The Pool

The Savages

The Signal

The Substitute

The Ten

The Tragic Story of Nling

The Tube with a Hat

The Unforeseen

Three Comrades

To Whom It May Concern

Trade

Trout

Tuli

VHS--Kahloucha

Waitress

War/Dance

We Are the Strange

Weapons

Welcome Europa

White Light/Black Rain

William

Windowbreaker

Wonders Are Many

X: The Unheard Music

Year of the Dog

Year of the Fish

You Are Here

Zarin

Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait

Zoo

 
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]