2010 Sundance Film Festival

The 2010 Sundance Film Festival was infused with a sense of renewal as it marked the first year under the stewardship of Festival Director John Cooper. The program itself was revitalized with the inception of NEXT, a category featuring innovative films by emerging artists. The 117 feature-length films selected for the 2010 Festival included the riveting war doc and Grand Jury Prize winner Restrepo, and eventual Oscar nominee Winter’s Bone. The Oath and Waiting for Superman filled out the esteemed Documentary Competition; while Animal Kingdom and happythankyoumoreplease were among the highlights of the Dramatic Competition.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Obselidia

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Waiting for Superman

Audience Award Documentary

happythankyoumoreplease

Audience Award Dramatic

Homewrecker

Best of NEXT (Peer Award)

Smash His Camera

Directing Award Documentary

3 Backyards

Directing Award Dramatic

Joan Rivers—A Piece Of Work

Editing Award Documentary

The Oath

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Obselidia

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Restrepo

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Winter's Bone

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Quadrangle

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Born Sweet

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Dock Ellis & the LSD No-No

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Rob and Valentyna in Scotland

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Young Love

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Can We Talk?

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

How I Met Your Father

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Six Dollar Fifty Man

Jury Prize International Short Filmmaking

Drunk History: Douglass & Lincoln

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

GASLAND

Special Jury Prize Documentary

Sympathy for Delicious

Special Jury Prize Dramatic

Winter's Bone

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Waste Land

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary

Contracorriente

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic

His & Hers

World Cinema Cinematography Award Documentary

The Man Next Door

World Cinema Cinematography Award Dramatic

Space Tourists

World Cinema Directing Award Documentary

Southern District

World Cinema Directing Award Dramatic

A Film Unfinished

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award

The Red Chapel

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary

Animal Kingdom

World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic

Southern District

World Cinema Screenwriting Award

Enemies of the People

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

Grown Up Movie Star

World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Acting
 

Greg Barker

Documentary Competition Juror

Dayna Goldfine

Documentary Competition Juror

Nancy Miller

Documentary Competition Juror

Morgan Spurlock

Documentary Competition Juror

Ondi Timoner

Documentary Competition Juror

Russell Banks

Dramatic Competition Juror

Karyn Kusama

Dramatic Competition Juror

Parker Posey

Dramatic Competition Juror

Jennifer Baichwal

World Documentary Competition Juror

Asako Fujioka

World Documentary Competition Juror

Alison Maclean

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Lisa Schwarzbaum

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Sigurjon Sighvatsson

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Sterlin Harjo

Short Film Competition Juror

Brent Hoff

Short Film Competition Juror

Christine Vachon

Short Film Competition Juror

Jeffrey Brown

World Documentary Competition Juror

David Hyde Pierce

Awards Ceremony MC

Jeffrey Nachmanoff

Awards Ceremony Presenter

Peter Galison

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Darcy Kelley

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Joe Palca

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Paul Sereno

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Marianna Palka

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Louis C.K.

Awards Ceremony Presenter

Marianna Palka

Awards Ceremony Presenter

Robert D. Yeoman

Dramatic Competition Juror

Art in America

Can't Be Done!

Celebration of Music in Film

Cinema Café with Walter Murch

Cinema Café: On Art and Culture

Cinema Café: On Australia

Cinema Café: On Collaboration

Cinema Café: On Pushing Boundaries

Cinema Café: On Writing

Cinematic Breakout: Integrating Film and Physical Space

Cross-Platform and Transmedia Storytelling for Filmmakers

Digital Dive: A New Media Workshop for Filmmakers

Discovery Process

Doctors Are in the House! A "Rethinking Distribution" Omnibus

Filmformance: The New Cinema Road Show

Hitachi Presentation: Drive Your Creativity—Cutting-Edge Digital Filmmaking Tools and Workflows

HP Presentation: The Next Generation of the 3-D Experience

Lynn Shelton on $5 Cover, Seattle

Many Faces of Anna Deavere Smith

Meet the Documentary Funders

Migrating Imaginations: Visions from the Art and Music Worlds Transform the Silver Screen

Music Café: Day 1

Music Café: Day 2

Music Café: Day 3

Music Café: Day 4

Music Café: Day 5

Music Café: Day 6

Music Café: Day 7

Music Café: Day 8

Music Showcase: BMI Snowball Produced by BMI

Net Evolution: What Will the Next Internet Be?

New War Stories

NEXT Generation: How Low Can You Go?

Roundtable Discussion: Music and Film, the Creative Process Produced by BMI

Saving Democracy, One Story at a Time

Sony Electronics Inc. Presentation: Unveiling the Creative Potential of Sony Handheld Cameras and Essential Digital Techniques

Speaking Truth to Power: A Film and Social-Justice Roundtable

Spotlight on Social Media: Successful Strategies for Storytellers

YouTube™ Presentation: Wire Me the Money: Getting Paid by Going Digital

“Cinerama Futurama”: The Future of the Theatrical Experience

  

12th & Delaware

3 Backyards

7 Days

8: The Mormon Proposition

A Film Unfinished

A Prophet

A Small Act

Abel

All My Friends Are Funeral Singers

All That I Love

Animal Kingdom

Armless

Bass Ackwards

Bhutto

Bilal's Stand

Birthday

Blue Valentine

Bordertown

Born Sweet

Boy

Bran Nue Dae

Buried

Bus

Can We Talk?

Cane Toads: The Conquest

CASINO JACK and the United States of Money

Catfish

Charlie and the Rabbit

Chicken Heads

Climate Refugees

Cloud Mirror

Contracorriente

Countdown to Zero

Cyrus

Daddy Longlegs

Dock Ellis & the LSD No-No

Double Take

Douchebag

Drunk History: Douglass & Lincoln

Drunk History: Tesla & Edison

Echo

Enemies of the People

Enter the Void

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Family Affair

Family Jewels

Fiddlestixx

Fix ME

Four Lions

Freedom Riders

Frozen

GASLAND

Get Low

Glottal Opera

Gone to the Dogs

Grown Up Movie Star

happythankyoumoreplease

Harold and Maude

Herbert White

Hesher

HIGH school

His & Hers

hitRECord.org

Holy Rollers

Homewrecker

How I Met Your Father

HOWL

I Am Love

I Without End

I'm Here

It's a Wonderful Afterlife

Jack Goes Boating

Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child

Joan Rivers—A Piece Of Work

Kick in Iran

Laredo, Texas

LAST ADDRESS

Last Chance

Last Train Home

Let's Harvest the Organs of Death Row Inmates

Life 2.0

Lifecycles

Little Accidents

Little Miss Eyeflap

Lobe of Lung (The Saliva Ooze Away to the Underground)

Logorama

Louis C.K.: Hilarious

Lourdes

Lovers of Hate

Lucky

Madagascar, a journey diary

Mary Last Seen

Me Too

MEATWAFFLE

Memories of Overdevelopment

Metropolitan

Mother & Child

Mr. Okra

My Invisible Friend

My Mom Smokes Weed

My Perestroika

My Rabit Hoppy

N.A.S.A. A Volta

New Low

NEW MEDIA

Night Catches Us

Notes on the Other

Nowhere Boy

Nuummioq

Obselidia

ODDSAC

old fangs

One Square Mile of Earth

One Too Many Mornings

Para Fuera

PATROL

Peepli Live

Pepperminta

Photograph of Jesus

Plastic and Glass

Please Give

Please Say Something

Poison

Post Global Warming Survival Kit

Pumzi

Quadrangle

Rains

Raw Love

Renegades

Restrepo

Rob and Valentyna in Scotland

Runaway

Russian Lessons

Saint Louis Blues

Secrets of the Tribe

Seeds of the Fall

Shimásání

Silver & Gold

Sins of My Father

Skateland

Smash His Camera

Son of Babylon

Southern District

Space Tourists

Splice

Still Birds

Successful Alcoholics

Sweet, Sampled, and LeftOva

Sympathy for Delicious

Teenage Paparazzo

The Armoire

The Art of Drowning

The Company Men

The Dry Land

The Earthwalk

The End

The Extra Man

The Fence

The Fight

The Freebie

The Imperialists Are Still Alive!

The Kids Are All Right

The Killer Inside Me

The Little Dragon

The Man Next Door

The Oath

The Perfect Host

The Poodle Trainer

The Red Chapel

The Romantics

The Runaways

The S from Hell

The Shock Doctrine

The Six Dollar Fifty Man

The Taqwacores

The Temptation of St. Tony

The Tillman Story

The Tunnel

The Violent Kind

The Visitors

The Works of Gina Czarnecki: Cell Mass N2, Infected, Nascent

The Works of Michael Joaquin Grey

The ZO

Thompson

To Catch a Dollar: Muhammad Yunus Banks on America

TUB

Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Tungijuq

Twelve

Utopia in Four Movements

Vegetarian

Vive la Rose

Voice on the Line

Vostock Station

Wagah

Waiting for Superman

Waste Land

Welcome to the Rileys

Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks

Winter's Bone

Wisdom Teeth

Women Without Men

Young Love

 
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]