1992 Sundance Film Festival

The 1992 Sundance Film Festival continued to bring to its audiences the very best in cinema from around the world. Among the discoveries from this festival: MISSISSIPPI MASALA, EDWARD II and NIGHT ON EARTH. The Competition was also particularly rich with an eclectic variety of the very best in American Independent Film: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME, BROTHER'S KEEPER, INNOCENTS ABROAD, GAS FOOD AND LODGING, POISON IVY, RESEVOIR DOGS and THE WATERDANCE. Sundance also honored two truly great filmmakers with retrospectives: Stanley Kubrick (2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, LOLITA, PATHS OF GLORY, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE) and the maverick Chinese cinematographer/director Xhang Yimou (JU DOU, RAISE THE RED LANTERN, YELLOW EARTH). British Cinema was also honored at this Festival, the Discovery Program of short films was presented, and the first Piper-Heidseick Award for Independent Vision was presented to John Turturro.


  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Brother’s Keeper

Audience Award Documentary

The Waterdance

Audience Award Dramatic

Shoot for the Contents

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Swoon

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

A Brief History of Time

Filmmaker Trophy Documentary

Zebrahead

Filmmaker Trophy Dramatic

A Brief History of Time

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Finding Christa

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

In the Soup

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

In the Soup

Special Jury Prize for Acting

The Hours and Times

Special Jury Recognition

My Crasy Life

Special Jury Recognition

The Waterdance

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
  

Stephanie Black

Documentary Competition Juror

William Greaves

Documentary Competition Juror

Isaac Julien

Documentary Competition Juror

Berenice Reynaud

Documentary Competition Juror

Beth B

Dramatic Competition Juror

William Duke

Dramatic Competition Juror

Callie Khouri

Dramatic Competition Juror

Alberto Garcia

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

Robert Hawk

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Kardish

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Marian Luntz

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

B. Ruby Rich

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Lawrence Smith

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Norman Wang

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

John Cooper

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival
  

2001: A Space Odyssey

901, after Forty-Five Years of Working

A Blink of Paradise

A Brief History of Time

A Clockwork Orange

Adorable Lies

Air Time

Angry

Anima Mundi

Asylum

Backyard Movie

Birch Street Gym

Black and White

Brother’s Keeper

Caravaggio

Carne

Clearcut

Color Adjustment: Blacks in Prime Time

Complaints

Confession to Laura (Confesion a Laura)

Contact

Contact

Daily Rains

Danzon

Death by Unnatural Causes

Deep Blues

Delicatessen

Desperate

Distant Voices, Still Lives

Distant Water

Edward II

Empire of the Moon

Fathers and Sons

Fifteenth Phase of the Moon

Finding Christa

Flames of Passion

Fool’s Fire

Gas, Food, and Lodging

Hallelujah Anyhow

Hardcore Home Movie

Hear My Song

Highway 61

Homo Videocus

In and Out of Time

In Search of our Fathers

In the Soup

Incident at Oglala

Innocents Abroad

Intimate Stranger

Into Your Guts

Island Memory

It’s Like Lies . . .

I’m British But . . .

Jo-Jo at the Gate of the Lions

Johnny Suede

Ju Dou

Jumpin at the Boneyard

Kafka

Last Images of War

Latino Bar

Light Sleeper

Listen Carefully

Lolita

London Kills Me

Low

Masala

Media Darling

Memory Circus

Missing Parents

Mississippi Masala

Monster in a Box

My Crasy Life

Night on Earth

Old Well

One & Eight

Paths of Glory

Play is the Work of Children

Poison Ivy

Proof

R.S.V.P.

Raise the Red Lantern

Recovering Silver

Red Sorghum

Relax

Reservoir Dogs

Resonance

Revenge of the Occupant

Revestriction

Rock Soup

Rodney & Juliet

Salvation Guaranteed

Session Man

Shoot for the Contents

Six Point Nine

Some Divine Wind

Spartacus

Star Time

Stealing Altitude

Storyville

Surfacing

Swoon

Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One

Tater Tomater

Techqua Ikachi: Land - My Life

Thanksgiving Prayer

That Sinking Feeling

The Air Globes

The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez

The Godson

The Hours and Times

The Inland Sea

The Killing

The Kiss

The Last Harvest (La Ultima Siembra)

The Last Round Up

The Letters from Moab

The Living End

The Most Beautiful Breasts in the World

The Potato Hunter

The Room

The Tune

The Waterdance

The Wounding

There's No Place Like Homegirl

This is My Life

Through an Open Window

Two Lies

Vegas In Space

Venus Peter

Washing Machine Man

Where are We?: Our Trip through America

Without a Pass

Yellow Earth

Young Soul Rebels

Zebrahead

As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]