1993 Sundance Film Festival

The 1993 Sundance Film Festival presented over ninety features and fifty shorts, including a variety of films from throughout the world. Films such as ORLANDO, SILVERLAKE LIFE: THE VIEW FROM HERE, EL MARIACHI, RUBY IN PARADISE and LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE all premiered at this festival. Denzel Washington was awarded the Piper-Heidsieck Tribute to Independent Vision, and filmmakers Philip Kaufman (THE RIGHT STUFF, HENRY & JUNE, INVASION OF THE BODYSNATCHERS) and Christian Blackwood (ALL BY MYSELF, SIGNED: LINO BROCKA) were honored with retrospectives of their work.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Something Within Me

Audience Award Documentary

El Mariachi

Audience Award Dramatic

Children of Fate

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

An Ambush of Ghosts

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Something Within Me

Filmmaker Trophy Documentary

Fly by Night

Filmmaker Trophy Dramatic

Silverlake Life: The View from Here

Freedom of Expression Award

Silverlake Life: The View from Here

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Children of Fate

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Public Access

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Ruby in Paradise

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Lillian

Special Jury Prize

Something Within Me

Special Jury Prize

Earth and the American Dream

Special Jury Recognition

Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.

Special Jury Recognition

Combination Platter

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
  

Rob Epstein

Documentary Competition Juror

Barbara Kopple

Documentary Competition Juror

Ron Mann

Documentary Competition Juror

Renee Tajima-Pena

Documentary Competition Juror

Percy Adlon

Dramatic Competition Juror

Dave Kehr

Dramatic Competition Juror

Charles Lane

Dramatic Competition Juror

Christine Vachon

Dramatic Competition Juror

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

John Cooper

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Andrea Alsberg

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Robert Hawk

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Kardish

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Marian Luntz

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

B. Ruby Rich

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Lawrence Smith

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Norman Wang

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member
 

A Fly by Shooting

A Hero of Our Time

A Place in the World (Un Lugar en el Mundo)

A Prayer Before Birth

Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer

Aisle Six

Amelia Rose Towers

American Heart

Amnesia

Amongst Friends

An All-American Story

An Ambush of Ghosts

Angel of Fire (Angel de Fuego)

Animal Instinct

Autumn Moon

Beans from Another Planet

Best Offer

Billy Turner’s Secret

Black Harvest

Blue

Bodies, Rest & Motion

Bohemian Life (La Vie de Boheme)

Bottle Rocket

Boxing Helena

Burp

Careful

Caught Looking

Children of Fate

Cigarettes and Coffee

Columbus on Trial

Combination Platter

Crush

Curious George Goes to Hell

Dark Side of the Heart (El Lado Oscuro del Corazon)

Days of Being Wild

Dead/Alive

Deaf Heaven

Delivered Vacant

Dragon Inn

Earth and the American Dream

El Mariachi

Fatima's Letter

Fear of a Black Hat

Floating

Fly by Night

Frameup

Frannie’s Christmas

From Hollywood to Hanoi

Fugitive Love

Gas Planet

Goldstein

Hard-Boiled

Harry Bridges: A Man and His Union

Henry & June

Hercules Returns

House of Cards

How Movies Are Made

How to Be a Woman and Survive (Como ser Mujer Y no Morir en el Intento)

How to Be American

In the Name of the Father

In Uncle Robert’s Footsteps

Inbetween

Inside Monkey Zetterland

Into the West

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.

King’s Day Out

La Carpa

La Vergine Degli Angeli

Lady in Waiting

Like Water for Chocolate

Like/Dislike

Lillian

Los Pollos

Lovers on the Bridge (Les Amants du Pont Neuf)

Mac

Mama Said

Man Bites Dog (C’est Arrive pres de Chez Vous)

Max

My Dog Zero

My Home, My Prison

Nitrate Kisses

Oedipus Rex

On My Own

On the Bridge

On With the Wind

One Thousand Dollars

Orlando

Paper Hearts

Paul Simon: Born at the Right Time

Phone Master 9000 Call-Returning Machine

Possesion

Prufrock

Public Access

Raising Nicholas

Rift

Road Scholar

Ruby in Paradise

Saviors of the Forest

Season of the Lifterbees

Silent Tongue

Silverlake Life: The View from Here

Something Within Me

Stone Steps

Subway Map

Suspended Abby

Swan Song

Tetsuo II: Body Hammer

The Ballad of Tina Juarez

The Bet

The Clean-Up

The Dead Boys' Club

The Fairy Who Didn’t Want to Be a Fairy Anymore

The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid

The Itsy Bitsy Spider

The Journey (El Viaje)

The Kiss

The Last Days of Chez Nous

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

The Mountain

The Pool

The Potter’s Meal

The Right Stuff

The Sentinel (La Sentinelle)

The Southern Cross (La Cruz del Sur)

The Stain

The Story Of Qiu Ju

The Terrorists (Die Terroristen)

The Trial

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

The Wanderers

The White Dawn

This Unfamiliar Place

Three of Hearts

Three Summers

Truman

Twenty Bucks

Twist

Twist of Fate

Vertical Horizon (L’Hor Vert)

Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography

We Love It

When I Was a Boy

Wild West

As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]