1998 Sundance Film Festival

The shape of the 1998 Sundance Film Festival changed considerably as the Festival headquarters moved from the center of town to the Shadow Ridge Lodge, and a new 1,300 seat theater, the Eccles, opened its doors. 1998 also saw the rise of the actor/director, as such figures as Timothy Hutton, Sara Gilbert, Vincent Gallo, Greg German and Saul Rubinek moved behind the camera. PI testified again to the power of imaginative filmmaking, and little Christina Ricci grew up with very adult performances in THE OPPOSITE OF SEX and BUFFALO 66. Piper-Heidsieck Tribute to Independent Vision was awarded to Frances McDormand.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Out of the Past

Audience Award Documentary

Smoke Signals

Audience Award Dramatic

Moment of Impact

Directing Award Documentary

Pi

Directing Award Dramatic

Wild Man Blues

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

2by4

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Divine Trash

Filmmaker Trophy Documentary

Smoke Signals

Filmmaker Trophy Dramatic

The Decline of Western Civilization Part III

Freedom of Expression Award

The Farm

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Frat House

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Slam

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Who the Hell Is Juliette? (¿Quien diablos es Juliette?)

Honorable Mention Latin American Cinema

Human Remains

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Snake Feed

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Miss Monday

Special Jury Prize for Acting

High Art

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
 

Steven Ascher

Documentary Competition Juror

Nick Brommfield

Documentary Competition Juror

Christine Choy

Documentary Competition Juror

Lisa Leeman

Documentary Competition Juror

Pamela Yates

Documentary Competition Juror

Kayo Hatta

Dramatic Competition Juror

Owen Gleiberman

Dramatic Competition Juror

Paul Schrader

Dramatic Competition Juror

Chris Sievernich

Dramatic Competition Juror

Alfre Woodard

Dramatic Competition Juror

Tata Amaral

Latin American Cinema Juror

Jorge Sanchez

Latin American Cinema Juror

Helga Stephenson

Latin American Cinema Juror

Alex Sichel

Short Film Competition Juror

Andrea Alsberg

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Helena Echegoyen

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Robert Hawk

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Kardish

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

B. Ruby Rich

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Gail Silva

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Lisanne Skyler

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Genevieve Villaflor

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

John Cooper

Associate Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

Trevor Groth

Associate Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Lisa Viola

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Rebecca Yeldham

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

28

2by4

A Brother

A Chrysanthemum Burst in Cincoesquinas

A Friend of the Deceased

A Hollow Place

A Letter without Words

A Price Above Rubies

A Selection of Work by Corky Quakenbush

A,B,C...Manhattan

About Laughter

Advice to Adventurous Girls

Affliction

Amarillo by Morning

Amy

Angel Passing

Animals

Arrow Shot

Baby, It’s You

Backbone of the World

Balloons, Streamers

Battle of the Sexes

Beautopia

Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss

Bleach

Blind Faith

Blood Guts Bullets & Octane

Bocage, the Triumph of Love

Bonnie Looksaway’s Iron Art Wagon

Boy

Breeze

Bringing It All Back Home

Brother Tied

Buffalo 66

Bwisk

Carved from the Heart

Catholic School

Central Station

Chile, Obstinate Memory

Clops

Conceiving Ada

Cosmo’s Tale

Cuba 15

Cube

Dead Man’s Curve

Digging to China

Dirty

Divine Trash

Don’t Run, Johnny

Eleven Eighty Two

Elvis Dead at 58

English Only

Fireworks

First Love, Last Rites

Frank Lloyd Wright

Frat House

Furious George

Gasman

Girls' Night

God Says So

Gods and Monsters

Goshogaoka

Hav Plenty

Have You Seen Patsy Wayne?

Hawaiian Sting

Here We Go Again

High Art

How to Make the Cruelest Month

Human Remains

I Married A Strange Person

I Remember

I Went Down

Inbound Mercy

Inside/Out

Jerry and Tom

Junk Mail

Just One Time

Keep in a Dry Place and Away from Children

Kurt and Courtney

La Lecon

Lawn Dogs

Life According to Muriel (La vida según Muriel)

Life During WarTime

Lou Reed: Rock and Roll Heart

Majorettes in Space

Marie Baie des Anges

Martin (Hache)

Melvin Van Peebles' Classified X

Melvyn Schmatzman, Freudian Dentist

Miss Monday

Modulations

Moment of Impact

Montana

Monte Hellman: American Auteur

More to Life

Motel Cactus

Mr. P's Dancing Sushi Bar

Mystery School

Naturally Native

Next Stop, Wonderland

Niagara, Niagara

Obsession

Omar, the Short

Once We Were Strangers

One

Oops

Open Your Eye

Operation

Orgazmo

Out of the Past

Party Monster

Paulina

Persona Non Grata

Pete’s Garden

Phil Touches Flo

Pi

Polish Wedding

Postman Blues

Qatuwas: People Gathering Together

Raw Images from the Optic Cross

Reinfather

Relax...It’s Just Sex

River Red

Rosa’s Time

Safe Men

Scars

Sea Space

Silent Tears

Sin Querer

Slam

Slavegirls

Sleeping Beauties

Sliding Doors

Smoke Signals

Snake Feed

Snip

Snitch

Some Nudity Required

SongBird

Sounds of Faith

Spark

Spudwrench—Kahnawake Man

Stage Fright

Still Revolutionaries

Switch Your Ride

Tea

That Strange Person

The Absolution of Anthony

The Big One

The Broken Jaw

The Bystander from Hell

The Castle

The Connection

The Decline of Western Civilization Part III

The Farm

The Gimmick

The Hanging Garden

The Land Girls

The Last Supper

The Misadventures of Margaret

The Opposite of Sex

The Pigeon Egg Strategy

The Real Blonde

The Rocking Horse Winner

The Saltmen of Tibet

The Sea Change

The Spanish Prisoner

The Spitball Story

The Waiting Children

The Well

The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit

Titsiana Booberini

Tomorrow Night

Too Tired to Die

Totem Talk

Tushka

TwentyFourSeven

Under Heaven

Under the Skin

Unexpected Guest

Up on the Roof

Venceremos!

We All Fall Down (Tuti giù per terra)

Whacked!

Whatever

What’s the Deal

When the Fire Dims

Who the Hell Is Juliette? (¿Quien diablos es Juliette?)

Wicked

Wild Man Blues

Wrestling with Alligators

Yellow Wooden Ring

As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]