2006 Sundance Film Festival

The 2006 Festival presented a total of 194 films including features QUINCEANERA, STEPHANIE DALEY, and LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE, and documentaries AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH, GOD GREW TIRED OF US, and THIS FILM IS NOT YET RATED. In the second year of its World Cinema Competition, Sundance screened 43 international feature films representing 32 countries. While attendance at Festival theatres in Utah reached record levels, so did the Festival's official website with users downloading more than 1,000,000 short films and original content episodes from the site.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

The House of Sand

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

God Grew Tired of Us

Audience Award Documentary

Quinceañera

Audience Award Dramatic

Iraq in Fragments

Directing Award Documentary

A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Directing Award Dramatic

Iraq in Fragments

Editing Award Documentary

Iraq in Fragments

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Right at Your Door

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

God Grew Tired of Us

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Quinceañera

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Before Dawn

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Undressing My Mother

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

The Natural Route

Jury Prize International Short Filmmaking

Bugcrush

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

The Wraith of Cobble Hill

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

American Blackout

Special Jury Prize Documentary

TV Junkie

Special Jury Prize Documentary

A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Performance

In Between Days

Special Jury Prize for Independent Vision Dramatic

Stephanie Daley

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

DeNADIE

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary

No. 2

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic

In the Pit

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary

13 Tzameti

World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic

Dear Pyongyang

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

Into Great Silence

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

Eve & the Fire Horse

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic

Joe Bini

Documentary Competition Juror

Zana Briski

Documentary Competition Juror

Andrew Jarecki

Documentary Competition Juror

Alexander Payne

Documentary Competition Juror

Heather Rae

Documentary Competition Juror

Miguel Arteta

Dramatic Competition Juror

Terrence Howard

Dramatic Competition Juror

Alan Rudolph

Dramatic Competition Juror

Nancy Schreiber

Dramatic Competition Juror

Audrey Wells

Dramatic Competition Juror

Kate Amend

World Documentary Competition Juror

Rachel Perkins

World Documentary Competition Juror

Jean-Xavier de Lestrade

World Documentary Competition Juror

Irene Bignardi

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Chuan Lu

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Thomas Vinterberg

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Georgia Lee

Short Film Competition Juror

Sydney Neter

Short Film Competition Juror

John Underkoffler

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Greg Harrison

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Lynn Hershman Leeson

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

13 Tzameti

5 Days

A Conversation with Basquiat

a Darkness Swallowed

A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

A Half Man

A Lion in the House

A Little Trip to Heaven

A Supermarket Love Song

Adam's Apples

All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise

Allegro

Alpha Dog

American Blackout

American Hardcore

An Inconvenient Truth

An Unreasonable Man

angry monk--reflections on tibet

Antonio's Breakfast

Art School Confidential

Aruba

At the Quinte Hotel

Awesome: I Fuckin' Shot That!

Battle in Heaven

Bawke

Be Quiet

Before Dawn

Beyond Beats and Rhymes: A Hip-Hop Head Weighs in on Manhood in Hip-Hop Culture

Beyond Iraq

Black Gold

Bob Log III's Electric Fence Story

Bugcrush

By the Ways, A Journey with William Eggleston

Cargo

Cinnamon

Clara

Clear Cut: The Story of Philomath, Oregon

Come Early Morning

Common Practice

Crossing Arizona

Dealbreaker

Dear Pyongyang

DeNADIE

Desejo

Destricted

Divorce Lemonade

Don't Come Knocking

Dreamland

Eve & the Fire Horse

Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out

Exoticore

Fable

Factotum

Fantome Afrique

First Date

Flannel Pajamas

Flesh

Forgiven

Forgiving the Franklins

Fourteen

Friends with Money

Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot

Gesture Down (I Don't Sing)

Glastonbury

God Grew Tired of Us

Gopher Broke

Ha Ha Ha America

Hadacol Christmas

Half Nelson

Hello, Thanks

High Plains Winter

Hold Up

I for India

In Between Days

In the Pit

Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine

Into Great Silence

Iraq in Fragments

It's Only Talk

Jewboy

Journey from the Fall

Kinky Boots

Kiss Me Not on the Eyes

KZ

La Muerte Es Pequeña

La Tragedia de Macario

Le Rouge au Sol

Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man

Lighten Up

Little Miss Sunshine

Little Red Flowers

Los ABCs: ¡Que Vivan los Muertos!

Losing Lusk

lot 63, grave C

Lucky Number Slevin

Madeinusa

Mala Noche

Man Push Cart

Marjoun and the Flying Headscarf

Max and Josh

Mind Over Matter

Momma's Boy

Monsieur Etienne

Moonshine

Neil Young: Heart of Gold

No Umbrella--Election Day in the City

No. 2

Off the Black

Old Joy

One Last Dance

One Sung Hero

Open Window

Our Second Date

Paris, Texas

Pine Flat

Preacher with an Unknown God

Princesas

Puccini for Beginners

Punching at the Sun

Quimera

Quinceañera

Range

Rape for Who I Am

Redemptitude

Right at Your Door

Robin's Big Date

Salvage

Sherrybaby

Site Specific_Las Vegas 05

small town gay bar

Smudge

So Much So Fast

Sólo Dios Sabe

Somebodies

Son of Man

Songbirds

Special

Stay

Steel City

Stephanie Daley

Subject Two

Thank You for Smoking

The Aluminum Fowl

The Aura

The Beginning of the End

The Bleeding Heart of It

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros

The Darwin Awards

The Debt

The Descent

The Foot Fist Way

The Giant Buddhas

The Ground Truth: After the Killing Ends

The Hawk Is Dying

The House of Sand

The Illusionist

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

The Natural Route

The Night Listener

The Peter Pan Formula

The Pity Card

The Proposition

The Science of Sleep

The Secret Life of Words

The Short Life of José Antonio Gutierrez

The Trials of Darryl Hunt

The Tribe

The World According to Sesame Street

The Wraith of Cobble Hill

Thin

This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Through the Ice

Tis Autumn--The Search for Jackie Paris

Transaction

True North

True Story

TV Junkie

Undressing My Mother

Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst

Uten Tittel

Viscera

Viva Zapatero!

What I Love About Dying

What Remains

Who Killed the Electric Car?

Who Needs Sleep?

Wide Awake

Wild Tigers I Have Known

Wordplay

Wrestling with Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner

Wristcutters: A Love Story

Yesterday, I Think

You Turned Back and Held My Hand

Your Dark Hair Ihsan

 
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]