1996 Sundance Film Festival

The Sundance Film Festival of '96 drew record crowds (over 15,000 people) to view the largest array of films ever shown at the Festival. To complicate matters - and reassert the notion that nature waits not for independent film - it snowed some ten feet in ten days. Inspirational Australian biopic SHINE was one highlight that went on to capture the public consciousness, as did BIG NIGHT, a collaboration between two actors-turned-directors, Stanley Tucci and Campbell Scott. The Piper-Heidsieck tribute to independent vision was awarded to Woody Allen regular Dianne Wiest, and the Festival featured a retrospective of the films of American storyteller William Wellman.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Audience Award Documentary

Care of the Spitfire Grill

Audience Award Dramatic

Cutting Loose

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Cutting Loose

Filmmaker Trophy Documentary

Girls Town

Filmmaker Trophy Dramatic

The Celluloid Closet

Freedom of Expression Award

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Welcome to the Dollhouse

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Guantanamera

Honorable Mention Latin American Cinema

Wild Horses (Caballos Salvajes)

Honorable Mention Latin American Cinema

Pig!

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Dry Mount

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Madagascar

Latin American Cinema Award

A Small Domain

Short Filmmaking Award

I Shot Andy Warhol

Special Jury Prize for Acting

When We Were Kings

Special Jury Recognition

Girls Town

Special Jury Recognition for Collaboration

Big Night

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
  

Joan Churchill

Documentary Competition Juror

Ada Gay Griffin

Documentary Competition Juror

Alan Raymond

Documentary Competition Juror

Ellen Schneider

Documentary Competition Juror

Theodore Thomas

Documentary Competition Juror

Gregg Araki

Dramatic Competition Juror

Bobby Bukowski

Dramatic Competition Juror

Ulu Grosbard

Dramatic Competition Juror

Julianne Moore

Dramatic Competition Juror

Elizabeth Pinkus

Dramatic Competition Juror

Lynn Holst

Latin American Cinema Juror

Emmanuel Lubezki

Latin American Cinema Juror

Zita Carvalhosa

Short Film Competition Juror

Mary Jane Skalski

Short Film Competition Juror

Geoff Stier

Short Film Competition Juror

John Cooper

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Christian Gaines

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Lisa Viola

Assistant Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Trevor Groth

Assistant Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Andrea Alsberg

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Kardish

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laurence Kardish

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

B. Ruby Rich

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Lawrence Smith

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Lisanne Skyler

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Laura Thielen

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Genevieve Villaflor

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Norman Wang

Competition Selection Advisory Committee Member

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival
 

301 302

A Leap of Faith

A Midwinter’s Tale

A Mongolian Tale

A Small Domain

A Star is Born

Achilles

Alkali, Iowa

American Job

Amor!

An Eviction Notice

Angel Baby

Angels and Insects

Baby Fat

Bandwagon

Believe Me

Belly Talkers

Big Night

Black Kites

Blacktop Lingo

Blah, Blah, Blah

Blixa Bargeld Stole My Cowboy Boots

Borders

Bound

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien

Brooms

Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud

Care of the Spitfire Grill

Carmen

Carried Away

Caught

Celestial Clockwork (Mecaniques Celestes)

Citizen Ruth (Meet Ruth Stoops)

Close Shave

Cold Fever

Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day

Comrades (Mashikuna)

Cowboy Jesus

Cutting Loose

Dadetown

Depth Solitude

Deseret

Different for Girls

Don’t Die without Telling Me Where You’re Going (No te mueras sin decrime donde vas)

Drinking Tea

Drunks

Dry Mount

Duke of Groove

Ecce Pirate

Eden

Ed’s Next Move

Egg Salad

Emily’s Last Date

Everything Relative

Female Perversions

Fire on the Mountain

Flirt

Follow Me Home

For Life (Por Vida)

Foreign Land

Frank’s Angel

Freeway

Frisk

Girls Town

Go Now

God’s Lonely Man

Grandfather Cheno and Other Stories

Guantanamera

Halving the Bones

Home (Angiraq)

House

How to Make Love to a Woman

Hustler White

Hype!

I Shot Andy Warhol

If Lucy Fell

It's My Party

Jane: An Abortion Service

Jenipapo

Joe & Joe

johns

Jonah and the Pink Whale (Jonas y la Ballena Rosada)

Joy Street

Late Bloomers

Le Garcu

Lick of Fury

Loaded

Looking for Richard

Losing Chase

Love Me and You’ll See (Quiereme y veras)

Loved Up

Madagascar

Magic Markers

Mailman

Manny and Lo

Midaq Alley (El callejon de los milagros)

Miguel

Must Be the Music

My Father’s Garden

My Knees Were Jumping: Remembering the Kindertransports

Naked with Oranges

Nobody Will Speak of Us When We’re Dead

Normal Life

Nostalgia for Countryland

Notes from Underground

Nothing Personal

Nothing Sacred

Nothing to Lose

One of those Days

Palookaville

Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills

Pepper’s Pow Wow

Personal Belongings

Pie in the Sky

Pig!

Predictions of Fire

Rave On

Ripple

Rude

Rumble in the Bronx

Ruth Orkin: Frames of Life

Scorpion Spring

Shine

Spark

Staccato Purr of the Exhaust

Stonewall

Strange Habit

Struggles in Steel

Surprise!

Swinger

Sydney

Synthetic Pleasures

Tender Fictions

The Acting Thing

The Battle over Citizen Kane

The Bloody Child

The Celluloid Closet

The Darien Gap

The Dresden

The Extra

The Flower of My Secret

The Grave

The Hardly Boys in Hardly Gold

The Hero

The High and the Mighty

The Keeper

The Last Supper

The Ox-Bow Incident

The Silence Between

The Slap

The Spartans

The Suburbanators

The Three Sevens

The Typewriter, the Rifle and the Movie Camera

The White Balloon (Badkonake Sefid)

The Whole Wide World

The Word

The Yellow Lotus

Their Own Vietnam

Tick

Timeless

Tokyo Fist

Trailer Camp

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Undertaker

Voices

Walking and Talking

War Stories

Watching Her Sleep

Welcome to the Dollhouse

Westward the Women

When We Were Kings

White Autumn Chrysanthemum

White Shamans and Plastic Medicine Men

Why?

Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick

Wild Boys of the Road

Wild Horses (Caballos Salvajes)

Wings

Without Air

Yellow Sky

Your Name in Cellulite

Zimbabwe Wheel

As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]