2005 Sundance Film Festival

Building on a long tradition of presenting international films, the Sundance Film Festival launched its World Cinema Competition in 2005 with features including TONY TAKITANI to BROTHERS, and documentaries ranging from GRIZZLY MAN to SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: THE JOURNEY OF ROMEO DALLAIRE. International films were complemented by a U.S. slate that included ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW, HUSTLE AND FLOW, THE SQUID AND THE WHALE, and THE EMPORER'S JOURNEY which was renamed THE MARCH OF THE PENGUINS when released in the U.S. later that year. For the first time Sundance presented a selection from its Short Film Program online, marking a convergence of the Festival's commitment to short films and its continued efforts to extend the Festival experience to an online audience.

  • Awards
  • Credits
  • Panels
  • Projects

Grizzly Man

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Murderball

Audience Award Documentary

Hustle & Flow

Audience Award Dramatic

The Devil and Daniel Johnston

Directing Award Documentary

The Squid and the Whale

Directing Award Dramatic

The Education of Shelby Knox

Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary

Hustle & Flow

Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic

Why We Fight

Grand Jury Prize Documentary

40 Shades of Blue (Forty Shades of Blue)

Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

One Weekend a Month

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Tama Tu

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Ryan

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Small Town Secrets

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Victoria Para Chino

Honorable Mention Short Filmmaking

Wasp

Jury Prize International Short Filmmaking

Family Portrait

Jury Prize Short Filmmaking

Murderball

Special Documentary Jury Prize for Editing

After Innocence

Special Jury Prize Documentary

Junebug

Special Jury Prize for Acting

Thumbsucker

Special Jury Prize for Acting

Brick

Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision Dramatic

Me and You and Everyone We Know

Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision Dramatic

The Squid and the Whale

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire

World Cinema Audience Award Documentary

Brothers

World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic

Shape of the Moon

World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary

The Hero

World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic

The Liberace of Baghdad

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

Wall

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary

The Forest for the Trees

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic

Live-in Maid

World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic
 

Stacy Peralta

Documentary Competition Juror

Jehane Noujaim

Documentary Competition Juror

Steve James

Documentary Competition Juror

Jean-Philippe Boucicaut

Documentary Competition Juror

Gail Dolgin

Documentary Competition Juror

Chris Eyre

Dramatic Competition Juror

Vera Farmiga

Dramatic Competition Juror

John C. Reilly

Dramatic Competition Juror

B. Ruby Rich

Dramatic Competition Juror

Christine Vachon

Dramatic Competition Juror

Penny Woolcock

World Documentary Competition Juror

Jean Perret

World Documentary Competition Juror

Antonia Bird

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Mike Goodridge

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Fernando León de Aranoa

World Dramatic Competition Juror

Sam Green

Short Film Competition Juror

Ernest Hardy

Short Film Competition Juror

Peggy LeMone

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Shane Carruth

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

John Underkoffler

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Lawrence Krauss

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Miguel Arteta

Alfred P. Sloan Prize Juror

Miriam Cutler

World Documentary Competition Juror

Jake Gyllenhaal

Awards Ceremony MC

Joseph Beyer

Associate Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

John Cooper

Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival

Shari Frilot

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Geoffrey Gilmore

Director, Sundance Film Festival

Trevor Groth

Senior Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Caroline Libresco

Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Mike Plante

Programmer, Short Film, Sundance Film Festival

Roberta Munroe

Programmer, Short Film, Sundance Film Festival

Bird Runningwater

Native American Initiatives Programmer, Sundance Film Festival

Zooey Deschanel

Awards Ceremony MC
  

212

3-Iron

40 Shades of Blue (Forty Shades of Blue)

5th World

9

9 Songs

A Buck's Worth

A Thousand Roads

After Innocence

America's Biggest Dick

American Fame Pt. 2: Forgetting Jonathan Brandis

Among Thieves

Are You the Favorite Person of Anybody?

Ballets Russes

Being Bad

Berocca

Between

Beyond the Fire: Teen Experiences of War

Billy's Dad Is a Fudge-Packer

Brick

Broadcast 23

Brothers

Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story

Chamaco (Kid)

Choked

Cronicas

Cry for Help

Dear Wendy

Dhakiyarr vs. the King

Dimmer

Dirty Love

Drum

Duane Hopwood

Eating

El Inmortal

Elephant Palm Tree

Elke's Visit

Ellie Parker

Email to Mom

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Estes Avenue

Everything's Gone Green

Exactly

Fallen Art

Family Portrait

Film Actions V

Flotsam/Jetsam

Forest Grove

From Cherry English

Frozen Angels

Fuel

Game 6

Goodnight Irene

Green Bush

Green Chair

Grizzly Man

Happy Endings

Hard Candy

Harlan County, U.S.A.

Heights

High School Record

Home Game

How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer

How-to-Bow

Husk

Hustle & Flow

I Am Cuba, the Siberian Mammoth

In the Morning

In Time

Inside Deep Throat

It's Like That

Julia 1926

Junebug

Kare Kare Zvako--Mother's Day

Kekexili: Mountain Patrol

Kung Fu Hustle

Lackawanna Blues

Late Bloomer

Layer Cake

Let the Good Times Roll

Lila Says

Live-in Maid

Loggerheads

Lonesome Jim

Love and Laundry

Love, Ludlow

Loverboy

March of the Penguins

Mardi Gras: Made in China

Marilyn Hotchkiss Ballroom Dancing & Charm School

Mary

Matalo!

Matando Cabos

Me and You and Everyone We Know

Meet Michael Oppenheim

MirrorMask

Mitchellville

Monsterthursday

Moo(n)

Motel

Motion Studies #3: Gravity

Murderball

Mysterious Skin

Natchiliagniaqtuguk Aapagalu

New York Doll

Nine Lives

Odessa Odessa

Oh My God

Old Boy

On a Clear Day

One Weekend a Month

Palermo Hollywood

Pizza Shop

Plains Empty

Planet of the Arabs

Police Beat

Pretty Persuasion

Protocols of Zion

Pura Lengua (All Tongue)

Raw

Recycle

Reefer Madness

Reel Paradise

Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story

Rize

Rock School

Romantico

Room

Rory O'Shea Was Here

Ryan

Saving Face

Saving Jackie

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire

Shakespeare Behind Bars

Shape of the Moon

Small Town Secrets

Snowland

Solo un Cargador

Spelling Bee

Stand by Your Guns

Staring at the Sun

Steal Me

Stranger

Stranger Than Paradise

Strangers with Candy

Stronger

Sugar

Swim Test

Swimmers

Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2

Tama Tu

The 3 Rooms of Melancholia

The Act

The Aristocrats

The Ballad of Jack and Rose

The Birthday

The Children of Leningradsky

The Chumscrubber

The Devil and Daniel Johnston

The Dying Gaul

The Education of Shelby Knox

The Fair

The Fall of Fujimori

The Forest for the Trees

The Garden

The Girl from Monday

The Hero

The Jacket

The Joy of Life

The Last Days of Jonathan Perlo

The Last Full Measure

The Liberace of Baghdad

The Matador

The Meaning of Life

The Motel

The Puffy Chair

The Raftman's Razor

The Sailor's Girl

The Salon

The Squid and the Whale

The Talent Given Us

The Upside of Anger

The Youth in Us

This Charming Girl

This Revolution

Three...Extremes

Through My Thick Glasses

Thumbsucker

Tongue Bully

Tony Takitani

Tropic of Cancer

Trudell

Twist of Faith

Un Dia en la Vida

Unconscious

Unknown White Male

Victoria Para Chino

Waiting for the Man

Wall

Wasp

West Bank Story

What Is It?

Who Killed Cock Robin?

Why We Fight

With Diva

Wolf Creek

Yang Ban Xi: The 8 Model Works

¿Con Qué la Lavaré?

  
As you use our Online Archives, please understand that the information presented from Festivals, Labs, and other activities is taken directly from official publications from each year. While this information is limited and doesn't necessarily represent the full list of participants (e.g. actors and crew), it is the list given to us by the main film/play/project contact at the time, based on the space restrictions of our publications. Each entry in the Online Archives is meant as a historical record of a particular film, play, or project at the time of its involvement with Sundance Institute. For this reason, we can only amend an entry if a name is misspelled, or if the entry does not correctly reflect the original publication. If you have questions or comments, please email [email protected]